Back to all posts
    70.5%

    of content professionals decided against citing research because they could not verify how it was conducted

    October 20, 20267 min read

    What Makes Original Research Worth Linking To

    70.5% of content professionals have dropped a study in the past six months because they could not verify how it was conducted. A survey of 863 people who write, edit or commission online content.

    Editorial illustration of a woman at a desk examining a survey report's charts and methodology with a magnifying glass, a stack of reports beside her and a cherry on the desk

    Original research is one of the most reliable ways to earn links, coverage and citations. But not every study gets used. To find out what separates the research people cite from the research they ignore, Cherry Data Signals surveyed 863 people who write, edit or commission online content for work, including marketers, journalists and agency professionals.

    The short version: writers cite research constantly, they check it carefully, and they drop it quickly when they cannot see how it was done.

    Key findings

    • 82% cited or linked to original research at least three times in the past six months (see the statistic)
    • 70.5% decided against citing research at least once because they could not verify how it was conducted (see the statistic)
    • 65% say who conducted or commissioned a survey is one of the details that matter most (see the statistic)
    • 38% are most likely to reference a surprising finding that challenges an assumption (see the statistic)
    • 35% say a missing methodology is the issue most likely to stop them using a report (see the statistic)
    • 44% find a webpage with findings and methodology the easiest format to use (see the statistic)

    Citing research is routine work

    More than four in five respondents (82%) had linked to or cited original research at least three times in the past six months, and 21% had done so more than ten times. Only 5.5% had not cited any.

    In the past six months, how often have you cited original research?%
    Never5.5%
    Once or twice14%
    Three to five times35%
    Six to ten times26%
    More than ten times21%
    Not sure4%

    The main reason is proof. 41% include research mainly to support a claim with evidence, and a further 25% use it to add authority. Fewer (18.5%) use research to find a new story or angle.

    Main reason for including research%
    Supporting a claim with evidence41%
    Adding authority to the content25%
    Finding a new story or angle18.5%
    Making a complex topic easier to understand11.5%
    Giving readers practical benchmarks6%
    Meeting a client or editor's requirements3%
    I do not include research3%

    Surprise beats confirmation

    Asked which type of finding they would be most likely to reference, 38% chose a surprising finding that challenges an assumption, well ahead of trends (22.5%) and benchmarks (16%).

    Type of finding most likely to be referenced%
    A surprising finding that challenges an assumption38%
    A trend showing how behavior is changing22.5%
    A benchmark showing what is typical16%
    A breakdown relevant to a specific audience13%
    A geographic comparison or ranking8.5%
    A finding that helps readers make a decision5.5%
    None of these2%

    This is why the questionnaire matters as much as the sample. A survey designed only to confirm what a brand already believes rarely produces the finding that gets picked up.

    Writers check the source, the sample and the date

    When deciding whether to cite a survey, respondents could choose up to three details that matter most. Who ran it (65%), how many people responded (60%) and who the respondents were (55%) came out on top.

    Details that matter most before citing a survey (up to three)%
    Who conducted or commissioned it65%
    How many people responded60%
    Who the respondents were55%
    When the survey was conducted40%
    How the questions were worded30%
    How respondents were recruited25%
    Whether the data was weighted15%
    None of these2%

    Freshness counts too. Nearly half (48%) would generally cite a consumer survey up to six to twelve months old as evidence of current behavior, and only 7% would cite one more than two years old.

    Oldest consumer survey you would cite as current%
    Less than six months old11%
    Six to twelve months old48%
    More than one year, but no more than two24%
    More than two years, but no more than three5%
    More than three years old2%
    It depends entirely on the topic12.5%
    Not sure1%

    A missing methodology is the biggest deal-breaker

    The issue most likely to stop someone using a report is a missing methodology (35%), followed by leading questions (22%) and an unclear respondent group (17%). 16.5% are put off by reports that are too promotional.

    Issue most likely to stop you using a report%
    The methodology is missing35%
    The questions appear leading22%
    The respondent group is unclear17%
    The report is too promotional16.5%
    The headline overstates the findings11%
    The findings are too similar to existing research3.5%
    Nothing in particular2%

    This is not a theoretical concern. 70.5% had decided against citing research in the past six months because they could not verify how it was conducted, and 45% had done so more than once.

    Decided against citing research you could not verify (past six months)%
    Yes, once25.5%
    Yes, more than once45%
    No22%
    I have not considered citing research during this period6%
    Not sure7%

    A webpage beats a PDF, and a press release comes last

    44% say a webpage with findings and methodology is the easiest format to use, ahead of a downloadable PDF (28%). Only 2.5% prefer a press release summarizing the findings.

    Format that makes research easiest to use%
    A webpage with findings and methodology44%
    A downloadable PDF report28%
    A collection of ready-to-use charts15.5%
    An interactive dashboard8.5%
    A spreadsheet containing the results4%
    A press release summarizing the findings2.5%
    No preference1%

    Methodology can beat a famous name

    Faced with equally relevant research from an unfamiliar company and an established organization, 40% would choose whichever had the stronger methodology. Only 15% would prefer the established organization regardless.

    Unfamiliar company vs established organization%
    Choose whichever had the stronger methodology40.1%
    Prefer the established organization if methodologies were comparable30.5%
    Prefer the established organization regardless of methodology15%
    Choose whichever had the more recent findings12%
    Choose whichever was easiest to access and reference2%
    Not sure2%

    What earns the link

    The biggest single driver of linking to the original research page is access to detailed findings not available elsewhere (35%), followed by a clear explanation of the methodology (22%).

    What would most increase your likelihood of linking to the original page%
    Access to detailed findings not available elsewhere35%
    A clear explanation of the methodology22%
    An easy-to-reference summary of key statistics15.5%
    Breakdowns relevant to my audience10.5%
    Downloadable charts or tables8.5%
    Permission to reproduce material with attribution5%
    None of these1%

    What this means for brands publishing research

    Taken together, the findings point to a simple checklist for research that gets cited and linked:

    • Lead with a finding that challenges an assumption. Surprise is the most referenced type of result.
    • Put the methodology on the page. Name who ran the survey, how many people responded and who they were.
    • Publish on a webpage, not only a PDF. Keep the full detail on the original page so there is a reason to link to it.
    • Keep it fresh. Most writers treat consumer data as current for about a year.
    • Hold back on promotion. An overly promotional report is a reason not to cite it.

    Two of our own projects follow this approach. For Grand Canyon University, we surveyed 1,518 US adults and published the findings, charts and methodology on the university's own website. For AMFM Healthcare, a survey of 1,032 supporters of people with bipolar disorder became a website-native white paper. The same survey data also powered press coverage for AMFM.

    If you want research built this way, see our original research content and survey research services, or browse more citable figures in our original research statistics.

    Methodology

    This study is based on a survey of 863 people in the United States who write, edit or commission online content for work, including marketers, journalists and agency professionals, conducted by Cherry Data Signals in October 2026.

    At a sample size of 863, the overall results have an approximate margin of error of ±3.3 percentage points at the 95% confidence level.

    Respondents were sourced from a double opt-in online research panel and screened for relevant professional status. Eligibility was confirmed through both respondent profile information and in-survey qualification questions.

    Responses were subject to quality controls including duplicate and re-entry detection, bot and automation detection, geo-verification, completion-time checks, attention checks and consistency review.

    Results are based on self-reported opinions and behavior. Where respondents could select up to three answers, figures do not sum to 100%. Percentages are rounded and may therefore not always total exactly 100%.

    Citation and reuse

    Journalists and researchers are welcome to cite these findings with attribution to Cherry Data Signals, with a link to this page. For the underlying data tables or an interview, get in touch.

    Want insights like these for your brand?

    Cherry Data Signals runs custom surveys and delivers data-ready results. See how our survey research works, what a study costs in our survey cost guide, or how we turn results into original research content for PR, SEO and AI search.

    Request a Survey