Back to all posts
    65%

    of consumers suspected an AI-generated error in brand content in the past three months

    October 22, 20266 min read

    The Consumer Trust Gap in AI Content

    65% of consumers have suspected an AI-generated error in brand content in the past three months. A survey of 501 US adults on trust, disclosure and what makes brand content credible.

    Editorial illustration of a woman on a sofa reading a brand article on a tablet with a skeptical expression, a cherry on the side table

    More brands are using AI to produce their content. But do the people reading it trust what they find? To find out, Cherry Data Signals surveyed 501 US adults who had read brand websites, product information or marketing content online in the past three months.

    The short version: readers are wary of AI-written content, they rarely check claims themselves, and evidence is what wins them back.

    Key findings

    • 65% suspected an AI-generated error in brand content in the past three months (see the statistic)
    • 40% would trust an article less if told it was written mainly by AI and reviewed by a person (see the statistic)
    • 60% want a person writing or checking brand content when AI is used (see the statistic)
    • 30% say unsupported claims are what most makes brand content feel generic (see the statistic)
    • 70% would be more likely to consider buying from a brand that published useful research they could not find elsewhere (see the statistic)

    Most readers cannot tell, and disclosure costs trust

    Fewer than half (45%) are confident they can recognize marketing content produced using AI. A quarter (25%) say they are unconfident.

    Confidence in recognizing AI-produced marketing content%
    Very confident10%
    Somewhat confident35%
    Neither confident nor unconfident25%
    Somewhat unconfident15%
    Not at all confident10%
    Not sure5%

    Telling readers does not settle it. If a brand disclosed that an article was written mainly by AI and reviewed by a person, 40% say their trust would decrease, against 20% whose trust would increase.

    Effect of AI disclosure on trust%
    Greatly increase my trust5%
    Slightly increase my trust15%
    Make no difference35%
    Slightly decrease my trust25%
    Greatly decrease my trust15%
    Not sure5%

    The higher the stakes, the lower the tolerance

    45% would be least comfortable relying on AI-written advice about an important personal decision. Only 5% picked product descriptions.

    Brand content least comfortable relying on if written mainly by AI%
    Advice about an important personal decision45%
    Instructions for using a product20%
    Comparisons between products or services15%
    A company's views on an industry issue10%
    Product descriptions5%
    I would be uncomfortable with all of these3%
    I would be equally comfortable with all of these1%
    Not sure1%

    Readers are already spotting errors

    65% had come across brand content in the past three months that they suspected contained an AI-generated error. Most (40%) did not check whether it was wrong.

    Suspected an AI-generated error in brand content (past three months)%
    Yes, and I checked whether it was wrong25%
    Yes, but I did not check40%
    No25%
    Not sure10%

    That fits a wider pattern. Only 20% always or often check the source behind a statistic a brand uses, while 45% rarely or never do. Readers are relying on the brand to have done the checking.

    How often consumers check the source behind a brand's statistic%
    Always5%
    Often15%
    Sometimes30%
    Rarely30%
    Never15%
    I do not recall seeing statistics used by brands5%

    Evidence is what reassures

    Asked what would most reassure them about the accuracy of a brand's article, 30% chose links to relevant supporting sources and 25% a review by a named subject expert. 15% chose original research with an explanation of how it was conducted.

    What would most reassure you about the accuracy of a brand's article%
    Links to relevant supporting sources30%
    Review by a named subject expert25%
    Original research with an explanation of how it was conducted15%
    The brand's existing reputation15%
    A clear corrections and fact-checking policy10%
    A recent publication or update date4%
    None of these1%

    The same holds when two articles offer similar advice: 35% would trust the one supported by several independent sources.

    Which of two similar articles you would trust more%
    An article supported by links to several independent sources35%
    An article supported by a named expert's experience25%
    An article supported by detailed real-world examples20%
    An article supported by a clearly explained customer survey10%
    I would trust them equally8%
    I would need more information2%

    Generic content is a substance problem

    What most makes brand content feel generic is making claims without supporting evidence (30%), followed by repeating information readers have already seen (25%). Unnatural language comes well behind (10%).

    What most makes brand content feel generic or unhelpful%
    Making claims without supporting evidence30%
    Repeating information I have already seen25%
    Offering advice that is too broad20%
    Using repetitive or unnatural language10%
    Focusing too heavily on selling10%
    Failing to answer the question I came with4%
    None of these1%

    Readers want people in charge

    Only 5% accept AI creating content without human review, even for straightforward topics. 60% want a person writing the content or a qualified person checking it, and 20% would rather brands avoided AI altogether.

    View of AI use in brand content%
    Brands should avoid using AI to create content20%
    AI is acceptable for editing, but people should write the content35%
    AI can draft content if a qualified person checks it25%
    I do not mind how content is produced if it is accurate and useful12%
    AI can create content without human review for straightforward topics5%
    Not sure3%

    Original research moves buyers

    70% say a brand publishing useful research they could not find elsewhere would make them more likely to consider it for a future purchase. Only 5% say it would make them less likely.

    Effect of unique research on likelihood of considering a brand%
    Much more likely25%
    Somewhat more likely45%
    No difference20%
    Somewhat less likely3%
    Much less likely2%
    Not sure5%

    What this means for brands

    • Back every claim. Unsupported claims are the top reason content feels generic, and sources are the top reassurance.
    • Keep a person accountable. Most readers accept AI only with a qualified human writing or checking.
    • Take extra care with high-stakes advice. That is where tolerance for AI is lowest.
    • Publish something no one else has. Original research with a clear methodology earns trust and moves buyers.

    Related: What makes original research worth linking to, our survey of 863 content professionals, and the full statistics library.

    Methodology

    Cherry Data Signals surveyed 501 US adults who had read brand websites, product information or marketing content online within the past three months. The survey was conducted in September 2026. Figures are rounded and may not total exactly 100%.

    Want insights like these for your brand?

    Cherry Data Signals runs custom surveys and delivers data-ready results. See how our survey research works, what a study costs in our survey cost guide, or how we turn results into original research content for PR, SEO and AI search.

    Request a Survey