Statistics
432 statistics from original research by Cherry Data Signals. Every figure comes from our own surveys and is free to cite with attribution. For a summary by study, see Original Research Statistics.
Content marketing and citations
- How often do content professionals cite original research?82%
- Why do writers include research in content?41%
- What type of research finding gets cited most?38%
- What do writers check before citing a survey?65%
- How old can a survey be before writers stop citing it?48%
- What stops writers using a research report?35%
- How often do writers reject research they cannot verify?70.5%
- What research format is easiest to cite?44%
- Do writers prefer research from established organizations?40%
- What makes writers link to original research?35%
AI content and consumer trust
- Can consumers recognize AI-written marketing content?45%
- Does disclosing AI-written content affect consumer trust?40%
- What brand content are consumers least comfortable with AI writing?45%
- What reassures consumers about the accuracy of brand content?30%
- How many consumers have suspected an AI-generated error in brand content?65%
- How often do consumers check the source behind brand statistics?20%
- What makes consumers trust one article over another?35%
- What makes brand content feel generic?30%
- How do consumers feel about brands using AI to create content?60%
- Does original research make consumers more likely to buy?70%
B2B content and white papers
- Why do B2B buyers access white papers?30%
- How much of a white paper do B2B buyers actually read?60%
- What makes B2B buyers stop reading a report?35%
- What content do B2B buyers value most in a white paper?35%
- How long should a white paper be?40%
- What information will B2B buyers provide to access a report?80%
- What discourages B2B buyers from downloading a gated report?50%
- How often do B2B buyers share white papers with colleagues?65%
- What do B2B buyers do after reading a white paper?55%
- What follow-up do B2B buyers welcome after downloading a report?35%
AI and the workplace
Travel and AI
- Do travelers want a human to check an AI booking before they pay?79%
- Which travel tasks do people trust AI with?69%
- What worries travelers most about AI-assisted bookings?74%
- Will travelers pay more to have a human check an AI booking?58%
- Who should fix an AI booking error?80%
- Which AI travel features do people actually want?62%
Safety and everyday risk
Family and relationships
- How many divorced fathers don't see their children on Father's Day?22%
- What do divorced fathers find hardest about not seeing their children?50%
- How do divorced fathers most want to spend Father's Day?40%
- Which holidays matter most to divorced fathers?34%
- How many married Americans say they are happily married?74%
- Can married couples live separately and still be happy?53%
- How many married people compare their relationship to other couples?25%
- Do married couples say marriage takes work?2 in 3
Friendship and relationships
- How many young single men have no female friends?60%
- How many young men have given up trying to find a partner?73%
- Do men without female friends want them?44%
- Why do young men have no female friends?34%
- How do dating apps affect how young men feel about dating?52%
- Why don't young men meet women offline?48%
- What do young men think friendships with women would do for them?58%
Happiness and life satisfaction
Consumer behavior and trends
- How many Americans have taken a preparedness action?78%
- How many Americans call themselves preppers?19%
- What makes Americans start preparing?68%
- How many Americans are preparing because of AI?44%
- How many Americans have taken steps to protect their digital identity?58%
- What do Americans buy to prepare?62%
- How are Americans preparing financially?64%
AI search and visibility
- Do brands try to influence Reddit conversations for AI visibility?76%
- Will attempts to influence Reddit increase?86%
- Why do brands care about Reddit?57%
- Do agencies think engineering Reddit mentions is risky?81%
- Would agencies pay for organic-looking Reddit mentions?47%
- What's the biggest risk of engineering Reddit mentions?31%
- How important is Reddit to AI search visibility?72%
- Is client interest in Reddit growing?68%
- Which platform will matter most for organic recommendations?36%
- What's the most effective way for a brand to participate on Reddit?42%
- Will Reddit moderators get stricter with brands?39%
Community and where Americans live
- Do urban and rural Americans live very different lives?62%
- Has the urban-rural cultural gap widened?57%
- How long since urban Americans last visited a rural community?21%
- How many urban Americans know ten or more rural residents?17%
Urban residents who know nobody in a rural community, by state (50 states)
- How many urban residents in New York know nobody living in a rural community?41%
- How many urban residents in California know nobody living in a rural community?40%
- How many urban residents in Massachusetts know nobody living in a rural community?39%
- How many urban residents in New Jersey know nobody living in a rural community?38%
- How many urban residents in Connecticut know nobody living in a rural community?37%
- How many urban residents in Illinois know nobody living in a rural community?36%
- How many urban residents in Washington know nobody living in a rural community?35%
- How many urban residents in Oregon know nobody living in a rural community?34%
- How many urban residents in Nevada know nobody living in a rural community?34%
- How many urban residents in Colorado know nobody living in a rural community?33%
- How many urban residents in Maryland know nobody living in a rural community?33%
- How many urban residents in Virginia know nobody living in a rural community?32%
- How many urban residents in Arizona know nobody living in a rural community?31%
- How many urban residents in Florida know nobody living in a rural community?31%
- How many urban residents in Hawaii know nobody living in a rural community?30%
- How many urban residents in Delaware know nobody living in a rural community?30%
- How many urban residents in Rhode Island know nobody living in a rural community?29%
- How many urban residents in Minnesota know nobody living in a rural community?29%
- How many urban residents in Michigan know nobody living in a rural community?28%
- How many urban residents in Pennsylvania know nobody living in a rural community?28%
- How many urban residents in Texas know nobody living in a rural community?27%
- How many urban residents in Georgia know nobody living in a rural community?27%
- How many urban residents in North Carolina know nobody living in a rural community?26%
- How many urban residents in Wisconsin know nobody living in a rural community?26%
- How many urban residents in Ohio know nobody living in a rural community?25%
- How many urban residents in Indiana know nobody living in a rural community?25%
- How many urban residents in Missouri know nobody living in a rural community?24%
- How many urban residents in Tennessee know nobody living in a rural community?24%
- How many urban residents in South Carolina know nobody living in a rural community?23%
- How many urban residents in Alabama know nobody living in a rural community?23%
- How many urban residents in Kentucky know nobody living in a rural community?22%
- How many urban residents in Oklahoma know nobody living in a rural community?22%
- How many urban residents in Arkansas know nobody living in a rural community?21%
- How many urban residents in Iowa know nobody living in a rural community?21%
- How many urban residents in Nebraska know nobody living in a rural community?20%
- How many urban residents in Kansas know nobody living in a rural community?20%
- How many urban residents in Maine know nobody living in a rural community?19%
- How many urban residents in Vermont know nobody living in a rural community?18%
- How many urban residents in New Hampshire know nobody living in a rural community?18%
- How many urban residents in Alaska know nobody living in a rural community?17%
- How many urban residents in Wyoming know nobody living in a rural community?16%
- How many urban residents in Montana know nobody living in a rural community?16%
- How many urban residents in Idaho know nobody living in a rural community?15%
- How many urban residents in South Dakota know nobody living in a rural community?15%
- How many urban residents in North Dakota know nobody living in a rural community?14%
- How many urban residents in West Virginia know nobody living in a rural community?14%
- How many urban residents in Mississippi know nobody living in a rural community?14%
- How many urban residents in Louisiana know nobody living in a rural community?13%
- How many urban residents in New Mexico know nobody living in a rural community?13%
- How many urban residents in Utah know nobody living in a rural community?12%
Work and the workplace
- How would Americans spend extra vacation days?55%
- Do workers think employers should guarantee an annual company retreat?62%
- Should employers give paid time off to attend a wedding?80%
- How do workers want to be recognised on a work anniversary?76%
- Do managers think mental health days improve productivity?67%
Nature and wellbeing
- What a natural spiritual home means to people35%
- How often people visit nature for their wellbeing22%
- Why people seek comfort in nature36%
- Gone to a natural place to express emotions they could not show around other people; 43% had not48%
- Permanent loss or serious damage to their spiritual home would represent a very or fairly significant personal loss69%
- City sunset spots#1
- Cities with enough free sunrise and sunset spots71%
- Cities should improve or promote access to scenic public viewing spots88%
- How far people travel for a good sunset spot21 min
- Sunrise or sunset watching significantly improved their mood; 37% said slightly48%
- Activities people would swap for sunset watching29%
- What people feel watching a sunrise or sunset39%
- Easy access to scenic outdoor viewing spots improved city quality of life; 11% disagreed89%
Money and cost of living
- They should pay more income tax32%
- High earners who believe they should pay more tax, by state67%
- Cities where high earners felt undertaxed#1
- What would encourage high earners to pay more tax28%
- What high earners want extra tax revenue to fund20%
- Federal government least to spend additional revenue effectively; 28% chose state government and 19% local government53%
- Felt guilty about paying less income tax than they could reasonably afford25%
- Publicly supported higher taxes on high earners while taking steps to reduce their own bill36%
- Placed the moral-responsibility threshold for paying a higher tax percentage than middle earners just under $500,000 annual income53%
- Borrowed for groceries while still repaying an earlier grocery loan42%
- Necessities respondents borrowed for#1
- What people borrow for42%
- What parents cut back on while borrowing for their children19%
- How long people take to repay a borrowed restaurant meal20%
- Not borrowed for restaurant meals, takeout or delivery42%
- The states where groceries top borrowing43 states
- The states where fast food tops small-item borrowing18 states
- The states where toilet paper tops small-item borrowing18 states
- Free fall experiences#1
- Financial pressures were making traditional fall activities unaffordable65%
- Spend less on fall activities, 38% about the same and 5% more57%
- Actively searched for free fall activities because of living costs48%
- Free admission was extremely or very important; 23% somewhat important; 10% slightly or not important67%
- Travel more than 50 extra miles for free admission; 34% would travel 26–50 miles; 21% 11–25 miles; 21% up to 10 miles24%
- The most-wanted features of a free fall outing21%
- Support for more free seasonal events80%+
- Most-wanted affordable retail chains#1
- The states each discount chain won28 states
- Multiple sellers when deciding where to buy prescription glasses or contacts31%
- Their usual eyewear seller; 22% bought where their eye doctor directed them28%
- They overpaid for eyewear; 25% were unsure36%
- Either suspected overpaying or could not confidently say they were not61%
- Did not know the same brand of contact lenses could vary considerably in price between retailers45%
- Eyewear prices at least sometimes; 31% did so every time74%
- Loyalty or convenience as a barrier to comparing eyewear prices; 22% assumed prices were the same everywhere28%
- Consider switching sellers for the identical product at a lower price86%
- Reduced the amount or type of protein-rich foods purchased because of higher grocery prices over the preceding 12 months62%
- Households that cut protein purchases, by state82%
- The protein foods households cut first43%
- Replaced beef with a cheaper protein such as beans or lentils47%
- Meal without meat or fish at least twice weekly specifically to save money51%
- Meat-free meals eaten to save money28%
- Eaten less or skipped protein so children or another household member could have more58%
- The main budget protein fallbacks24%
- No regular budget protein fallback24%
- Primarily chose protein according to weekly discounts70%
- Rising prices made protein feel more like a luxury than a grocery basic67%
- Disagreements over grocery spending had increased because of meat, fish, egg or dairy costs32%
- Lower-income households switching off AC to save money12.7M
- Lower-income Connecticut households with AC regularly switched it off to cut bills, representing an estimated 251,575 households61%
- The states where switching off AC is least common9%
- The largest state total1.29M
- Nights per month without AC11
- What worries households about running AC31%
- Delayed another household bill to afford AC27%
- Slept much worse when limiting nighttime AC; 32% slightly worse; 9% slept better without it37%
- What happens when households sleep without AC22%
- Felt their home was dangerously hot yet avoided AC due to cost22%
- Delayed AC repair or replacement because they could not afford it30%
- Frequent household tension over AC or thermostat use; 21% occasional; 23% rare; 45% never11%
- What households would give up to afford AC31%
- How stressed are Americans about fuel costs?49%
- Have gas prices forced Americans to rely on credit or borrowing?37%
- Have fuel costs caused Americans to cancel social plans?43%
- What spending would Americans cut first as gas prices rise?41%
- How would Americans respond to higher gas prices?40%
Community and relationships
- Cross-cultural friendships#1
- Developed a close friendship despite neither person initially speaking the other's first language fluently48%
- Potential friendship failed to develop because of difficulty communicating in a shared language35%
- Neighbor they wanted to know better but had not because of a language barrier25%
- Avoided approaching a romantic interest because they thought they would not share a fluent language24%
- Who people use translation tools with socially21%
- Formed a friendship with a colleague whose first language differed from their own53%
- Work involved communication with someone with a different preferred language at least weekly43%
- Cross-language communication at work35%
- Nobody they could confide in about a personal problem20%
- One confidant; 39% had two or three; 11% had four or more32%
- Discussed their real feelings meaningfully within the past week; 24% within one week to one month33%
- Last had such a conversation one to three months ago; 6% three to six months ago; 11% more than six months ago14%
- Could not remember ever having a meaningful conversation about their feelings15%
- Stayed at work longer than necessary to avoid returning to an empty home41%
- Work-related barriers to social connection17%
- What makes men hesitate to discuss loneliness20%
- Nothing would make them hesitate to discuss loneliness8%
- Who men turn to first for emotional support36%
- Happy with their friendships; 17% wanted closer friendships and 11% struggled to find time42%
- Reconnect with friends they had drifted from13%
- No close friends and wanted some; 12% had none and were comfortable with that8%
- Very confident someone outside their household would contact them within a week if they stopped initiating; 36% were somewhat confident30%
- Not very confident of receiving such contact; 16% were not at all confident20%
- Those closest understood their feelings very well; 41% fairly well; 26% not very well; 14% not at all22%
- Mentally overwhelmed at least a few times per month69%
- Women in Maine felt regularly overwhelmed, followed by Idaho at 75%, Kentucky at 74%, Delaware at 72% and Montana at 70%82%
- How often women feel overwhelmed25%
- Easy to mentally disconnect during personal time; 42% found it difficult; 6% almost never had personal time53%
- The biggest sources of mental load37%
- Remembering responsibilities had increased significantly over five years; 26% said somewhat31%
- Concealed feeling overwhelmed to avoid worrying others or keep things running72%
- The personal needs women put off16%
- Sometimes felt guilty about spending time purely on themselves47%
- Time off could create more work later: 30% very often and 45% sometimes75%
- Household members to identify and do tasks without being asked; 31% preferred being asked how to help69%
- Those closest did not fully understand what they mentally kept track of61%
- Stressful school runs#1
- How often the school run feels overwhelming40%
- Dreaded the school run before leaving: 33% regularly and 38% occasionally71%
- Recovery time needed after a bad school run34%
- The main sources of school-run frustration39%
- Witnessed dangerous or inconsiderate driving during school drop-off or pickup in the past year74%
- Witnesses who reported dangerous school-run driving30%
- Eliminate the school run if they could remove one household task27%
- Eliminate cleaning, 16% yard work, 13% cooking dinner, 11% grocery shopping and 9% laundry24%
- ZIP codes with the highest reported parenting stress#1
Work and careers
- Committed to staying in or returning to their hometown to build their career; 49% were not51%
- Young adults committed to hometown careers#1
- The main attractions of a hometown career20%
- Important that their career benefits their hometown: 33% very and 46% somewhat important79%
- Benefiting their hometown was not very important; 6% said not important at all15%
- How young adults would contribute to their hometown22%
- How successful people should give back to their hometown33%
- The pay cut young adults would accept to work in their hometown10.5%
- Parents preferred their child to become an electrician rather than a software developer; 38% preferred software development62%
- Career security over the next decade, by profession81%
- Career satisfaction by profession7.5/10
- HVAC technicians believed AI would improve their working lives over the next decade53%
- How other professions see AI's impact40%
- Workers aged 18–34 believed AI would improve their working lives46%
- Across the five trade professions felt secure over the next decade, compared with 73% in healthcare75%
- Accept a pay cut to guarantee their job would never be replaced by AI41%
- Accept a pay cut of at least 20%, including 17% willing to sacrifice at least 30% and 4% willing to give up half26%
- Physical therapists and 51% of nurses would accept some pay cut for protection from AI replacement54%
- Auto mechanics and 71% of carpenters would definitely or probably choose the same career again71%
- Nurses, 68% of dentists and 68% of HVAC technicians would choose the same career again69%
- Veterinarians would choose the same career again49%
- Sorry for people in careers at risk of AI replacement77%
- Respondents aged 55 or older would choose early retirement and live off their pension rather than risk replacement by AI before retirement age38%
- Identity verification should be a standard part of background screening80.9%
- Employers said they had hired somebody who later appeared not to be the person originally interviewed29%
- AI could already perform a meaningful proportion of at least one employee's work61%
- Why owners keep employees AI could replace33%
- How much cheaper AI must be before owners would switch24%
- Delayed introducing AI because of its possible impact on employees61%
- Rejected a specific AI tool because it could cause job losses59%
- Most protective of long-serving employees28%
- The employees owners feel most protective of22%
- Employers should protect jobs wherever reasonably possible; 31% favored protection even if profits fell47%
- Business survival should take priority; 7% favored AI adoption whenever financially beneficial15%
- Employ fewer people because of AI within three years56%
- Spoken openly with staff about AI's possible impact62%
- Alaska owners said AI could perform meaningful parts of at least one employee's work, followed by Massachusetts at 82%, Mississippi and New Jersey at 78%, and South Carolina at 77%86%
- Small-business employees in roles AI could partly do~46M
- The commutes workers would pay the most to avoid$6,116
- The state most willing to sacrifice salary11%
- The commute workers would pay the least to avoid$464
- Turned down a job because its commute was too long or difficult46%
- The main impacts of commuting31%
- Commuting had harmed their physical or mental health44%
- Accept a lower salary from another employer to significantly reduce their commute59%
- Move to a less desirable neighborhood for a substantially shorter commute36%
- Notice wanted before a return-to-office mandate42%
Driving and travel
- Most stressful places for a vehicle breakdown#1
- Junctions motorcyclists feared most#1
- Changed their regular route to avoid a junction, interchange or merging area that felt unsafe67%
- Experienced a near miss at a junction, interchange or merging area61%
- Riding incidents experienced13%
- None of the listed riding incidents19%
- At least somewhat anxious approaching a complicated or congested junction: 18% extremely, 27% very and 30% somewhat75%
- Who motorcyclists hold responsible for junction safety27%
- Public authorities publishing safety ratings for major junctions and interchanges84%
- Untapped tourism potential#1
- Local business website convinced them to stop somewhere they would otherwise have driven past in the previous year32%
- Missing photos as a business website turn-off; 11% outdated information; 11% no website; 10% uncertainty about whether it remained open14%
- Lesser-known towns through search engines, 28% through word of mouth, 15% through social media and 6% through AI tools35%
- Strong reviews and photos could turn a drive-through visit into an overnight stay; 25% cited a standout hotel, restaurant or shop26%
- They would trust an AI-built website33%
- How small businesses would build a website27%
- Barriers stopping small businesses building a website20%
- What summer dishes mean to people26%
- Eating a familiar summer dish improved their mood84%
- Tried to recreate a summer dish because they missed home or someone close68%
- Family summer recipe passed down through generations57%
- Foods associated with their home state while away70%
- How far people travel for a taste of home50%+
- Most frustrating summer parking lots#1
- Bad parking behavior at summer destinations17%
- Been involved in a parking dispute at a summer vacation destination; 78% had not22%
- The main causes of summer parking frustration37%
- How long drivers search for parking before giving up46%
- Avoided a summer destination because parking was too stressful; 41% had not59%
- Summer destination parking lots were safe enough for pedestrians; 39% disagreed61%
- The summer businesses people miss most22%
- The nostalgic summer business each state loves mostCedar Point
- The nostalgia premium$41
- Sadness when a nostalgic summer business closes78%
- Why long-running summer businesses matter22%
- The biggest challenges for seasonal businesses27%
- The family-owned effect90%
- Keep spending at a long-running local business after price increases to cover higher costs85%
Society and culture
- The average Miranda test score58%
- The highest-scoring state70%
- The lowest-scoring state45%
- Thought requesting an attorney during arrest made someone look more guilty; 74% disagreed26%
- Nothing would make them waive their right to remain silent40%
- What might make people waive their right to silence28%
- Where people learn about Miranda rights48%
- They did not know much about Miranda rights12%
- Very confident they would know what to say to police if arrested that night; 40% were somewhat confident29%
- Not very confident and 10% were not at all confident about what to say if arrested21%
- At least some confidence about handling police questioning69%
- Attractive digital signals#1
- Be put off by a Wikipedia page that appeared self-created57%
- Feel reassured by almost no online presence because they liked privacy; 44% neutral; 22% slightly suspicious; 10% very suspicious24%
- Dates canceled over something found online40%+
- Put off by obviously AI-written content50%+
- One positive online signal before feeling reassured about meeting; 35% two or three; 15% four or five; 16% more than five11%
Housing and moving
- Most-envied places to buy a first home#1
- Affordable home prices their top priority30%
- What first-home buyers prioritize9%
- What first-home buyers would compromise on17%
- Consider a smaller town or rural area27%
- Choose a smaller property in a desirable neighborhood; 19% a suburb farther from the city23%
- Buy a fixer-upper in a better location; 9% a condo or apartment instead of a house10%
- Buy in an up-and-coming neighborhood; 6% a larger property in a less desirable neighborhood6%
- Housing expectation gaps among newcomers#1
- Locals were much friendlier than expected and 47% slightly friendlier53%
- Barriers to settling in after a move17%
- Settling in was about as expected; 9% said nothing made it harder7%
- At least occasionally thought homes were better where they came from63%
- Housing reality seriously made them question the move; 44% somewhat; 34% felt better about moving22%
- The home features movers miss most16%
- No real housing surprises after moving22%
- The biggest housing surprises after moving10%
- What movers expected before relocating15%
Community and everyday life
- How important is Sunday atmosphere when choosing where to live?82%
- What does an ideal relaxing Sunday look like?21%
- Which neighborhood features make Sundays more relaxing?24%
- What spoils a relaxing Sunday?21%
- Which settings are associated with a relaxing Sunday?25%
- How often do people feel relaxed on Sundays?40%
- Do people prefer neighborhoods with distinctive local character?46%
- Do newer developments reflect local character well?51%
- Are people proud of their state or province’s residential character?78%
- Would people pay more for a neighborhood with strong local character?66%
- How important is architecture to neighborhood connection?36%
- Why do newer neighborhoods feel less locally distinctive?32%
- What creates the strongest sense of local identity?31%
Sports and identity
- How many Americans would support a second team at the 2026 World Cup?36%
- Would Americans keep watching the World Cup after a US elimination?59%
- Do family ties influence Americans’ World Cup team support?63%
- Would Americans wear another country’s soccer jersey?37%
- Why do Americans support a second World Cup team?23%
Travel and tourism
- Have tourist-town residents felt burned out by where they live?46%
- How often do tourist-town residents feel crowded out during peak season?62%
- How often do tourist-town residents feel resentment toward tourists?56%
- Do tourist crowds make local restaurants harder for residents to access?21%
- What tourism pressures affect year-round residents most?39%
- Which visitor behaviors annoy tourist-town residents most?23%
- Have Americans regretted a beach destination over relaxation or safety?46%
- Have Americans left a beach early after feeling uncomfortable?48%
- Do beach destinations look better on social media than on arrival?64%
- What are the biggest beach-vacation red flags?22%
- Which beach-vacation costs annoy Americans most?30%
Food and consumer behavior
- Do consumers think big brands dominate barbecue culture?62%
- Which parts of barbecue season feel most commercialized?27%
- What keeps barbecue culture alive?39%
- Which barbecue purchases are worth paying extra for locally?43%
- Which barbecue items are too expensive to buy regularly?42%
- What signals someone takes barbecue too seriously?25%
- Which purchases signal a serious griller?22%
- Which barbecue shortcuts do consumers consider acceptable?25%
Work and business
- Do small-business owners consider big cities or small towns more dependable payers?51%
- Have small-business owners dropped clients over repeated late payments?41%
- Would small-business owners accept a discount for faster payment?74%
- How can unpaid invoices affect small businesses?25%
- Which late-payment excuses do small-business owners hear most?33%